Privacy Policy

Data Protection

It is very important that your personal data is kept safe and secure.

The UK Information Commissioner’s Offices is an independent public body responsible for upholding information rights and data privacy. I adhere to their principles and guidelines.

In order to do this I:

  • Process your personal information in line with the ICO recommendations
  • Ensure that personal information collected is relevant and not excessive to needs
  • Only keep your personal information for as long as necessary
  • Only use your personal information for the reasons for which it was collected
  • Do everything I can to protect your personal information from accidental loss or unlawful processing.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy please email kate@katenorthkinesiology.co.uk

This privacy policy relates to the use of any personal information I process about you.

Kate North Kinesiology is involved in the delivery of kinesiology services and courses on mindful muscle testing. This may involve but is not limited to health, life / achievement goals, beliefs, fears, habits, trauma, neurological learning and memory.

How your personal data is collected:

I may collect your personal data in a number of ways, for example:

  • When you contact us by post, telephone, text, email or via our website ‘contact us’ section
  • If you send us messages or ask for information through social media
  • When you book an appointment through the website http://katenorth.simplybook.it/v2/
  • When you fill in an initial client questionnaire
  • As you interact in other ways as a client, course participant or in any other capacity.
How your personal data is used:

Personal data is used to:

  • Respond to enquiries
  • Get an understanding of your health and lifestyle so that any specific topics of consultation can be considered within a broader context
  • Provide professional client consultations in line with our insurance policies.
  • Manage workshops and courses
  • Create or maintain your account on this site
  • Inform clients and students about classes news and events
  • Manage risk, resolve issues or fix problems on the website

For purchases and online payments it will include:

  • Your bank details. Our third party Stripe will process your payment though their secure online system. You can view their own privacy policy here https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

For workshops or courses

If you choose to register for and attend any workshops or courses your information will be used to manage your attendance at the event.   You may be offered the opportunity of joining a Private Facebook group as a part of this experience.  This is your choice and is offered to enhance your opportunities for learning.  If you choose to accept this invitation, please be aware of Facebook’s Privacy Policy which you can find here: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

The information may include the following:
  • Contact details e.g. name, address, phone number, email address.
  • Information concerning your health, medical conditions and medication
  • Information about your life, work or business goals
  • Information about your personal experience of life (including, but not limited to, thoughts, perceptions, past experiences, family history and any information that shows as a stressor during the process of an appointment).
  • Date of birth, gender and marital status
  • Personal interests
  • Special educational needs
  • Contact details of your family or next of kin
  • Any other information you choose to provide
Links:

You may find links to other web pages on the web site.  These third party websites operate independently, and I cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties nor the availability of these external sites or resources.  The appearance of such links on this Website is not an endorsement. The terms of this policy only apply to katenorthkinesiology.co.uk, and not to any external websites you may visit though a link on my web pages. Although I attempt to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.   

Your rights:

Your rights can be found on the information via the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk

You also have the right to:

  • Request to see the information we hold about you
  • Tell us to change or update your information if it is inaccurate or it changes
  • Ask us to delete the information we hold about you.

Any request should be made in writing via email to kate@katenorthkinesiology.co.uk

Please allow 28 days for a response. With regard to client case histories, these are kept for 7 years in line with our insurance policy.

Confidentiality

The information you give me is always kept strictly confidential however, in exceptional circumstances it may be deemed necessary to inform relevant authorities if as a therapist I deem there to be a physical risk of harm to you as a client or others.

Third Parties:

I will never give your data to third parties for advertising or marketing purposes.

How long do we keep your personal information?

I keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for your interaction with me. In some circumstances, I am required to keep the information for a set period of time, e.g. Client records – 7 years or, in the case of minors, for 7 years after their 18th Birthday.

How do we store your personal information?

All client case histories are stored as a paper copy only in a locked filing cabinet. The details are used solely for the purposes of providing a safe and effective kinesiology session. If you send us your copy via email then it is immediately printed and deleted from the computer.

Information related to payments either for products or services is processed by our third party Stripe.  The only data that we store on our website is personal details relating to the purchase such as your first name, last name, email address and what was purchased. Financial information, such as your bank account number, any card details or expiry dates are completely handled by Stripe and are not recorded or stored on our server in any way. 

The website www.katenorthkinesiology.co.uk is hosted and managed by Global Latitude.  This is a South African based company and therefore outside of the EU.  Every reasonable measure is taken to ensure your personal information is treated in accordance with this privacy policy.

Changes to this policy

This policy may change from time to time. Please refer back to this page to keep up to date with changes.

What to do if you have a query regarding this policy

If you require further information about services and further details on how your personal data is collected, please contact Kate via email: kate@katenorthkinesiology.co.uk

Making a complaint to the ICO

If you feel there has been any inappropriate actions please make contact as soon as possible via email kate@katenorthkinesiology.co.uk

If you believe that your data is not being processed in accordance with the law then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office through their helpline 0303 123 1113

Member of

Follow the Story on Instagram

kate@katenorthkinesiology.co.uk

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google